Banner_Small.jpg

PROGRAMME

Check the programme regularly for updates

 

Sunday 26 June

12:30-14:30

Registration

14:30-16:00

Workshop on blood signatures/transcriptomics as biomarkers

Chairs: Iñaki Comas, Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia (CSIC); Daniela Maria Cirillo, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan


OR01  Francesca Saluzzo, Vita-Salute San Raffaele University

Looking for early treatment response biomarkers in TB platform trials: the EU-PEARL experience


GL01  Delia Goletti, Istituto Nazionale Malattie Infettive L. Spallanzani  

Biomarkers for TB infection: past, present and future


GL02  Yohhei Hamada, University College London

Are mRNA based transcriptomic technologies mature enough to develop next-generation in-vitro diagnostic tests for tuberculosis? – A review of evidence and the technology landscape


GL03  Norbert Hittel, Otsuka Pharmaceutical

LAM in sputum as a biomarker in clinical trials


16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-19:00

Opening session

Chairs: Daniela Maria Cirillo, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan; Stefan Niemann, Forschungszentrum Borstel


Daniela Maria Cirillo, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan and Tizziana Lazzarotto, Director of the Microbiology ward, Bologna

Welcome


GL04    Opening keynote: 

Marina Tadolini, University of Bologna - WHO GTB consultant  

Unexpected challenges to end tuberculosis


GM Award presented by Stefan Niemann

GL05    Gardner Middlebrook Awards 1 presented by BD 

GL06    Gardner Middlebrook Awards 2 presented by BD 


Award Ceremony 2021

19:00

Welcome reception

 

Monday 27 June

08:00-09:00

Registration

Programme_Transparent.png

09:00-10:30

Host-pathogen interaction

Chairs: Paolo Miotto, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan, Iñaki Comas, Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia (CSIC)


GL07  Marcel Behr, McGill  
Revisiting the timeline of TB: beyond latent and active TB


GL08  Kristine Arnvig, University College London  
Sensing and adapting with RNA in Mycobacterium tuberculosis


OR02  Stefano di Giorgi, University of Padova

Ex vivo human model of TB based on Granuloma-like Structure (GLSs) to evaluate the efficacy of drugs


OR03  Christian Utpatel, Research Center Borstel

Diversity of Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex Lineage 1 - phylogeography, sub-lineages and their associated phenolic glycolipid patterns

Programme_Transparent.png

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

Programme_Transparent.png

11:00-12:45

Transmission/Evolution of TB complex

Chairs: Matthias Merker, Research Center Borstel; Arash Ghodousi, Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele


GL09  Sébastien Gagneux, Swiss Tropical & Public Health Institute
Ecology and evolution of MDR M. tuberculosis


GL10  Timothy Walker, University of Oxford
The effects of season and lineage on TB: old questions, new insights?


OR04  Matthias Groeschel, Harvard Medical School

Host-pathogen co-adaptation shapes susceptibility to infection with M. tuberculosis


OR05  Maximilian Marin, Harvard Medical School

Long read sequencing reveals gene conversion as a diversity generating mechanism in Mycobacterium tuberculosis


OR06  Carla Mariner Llicer, Instituto de biomedicina de valencia (CSIC)

Comparison of Mycobacterium tuberculosis genetic variability within sputum-culture paired samples in different settings: Mozambique and Georgia

Programme_Transparent.png

12:45-13:45

Lunch

Programme_Transparent.png

13:45-14:45

Poster session day 1

Programme_Transparent.png

14:45-16:00

Covid and TB

Chairs: Emmanuelle Cambeau, Université de Paris, Inserm UMR 1137 IAME; Stefan Niemann, Forschungszentrum Borstel


GL11  Troels Lillebaek, Statens Serum Institute  
From MTB to SARS-CoV-2 molecular epidemiology, experiences from Denmark


GL12  Iñaki Comas, Biomedicine Institute of Valencia (IBV)  
TB and COVID-19: two sides of the same coin?


OR07  Dario Garcia de Viedma, Instituto de Investigación sanitaria Gregorio Marañón. Madrid

Tuberculosis along the pandemic: Molecular and genomic epidemiology to analyze changes in general dynamics and reinterprete relevant transmission clusters 

Programme_Transparent.png

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

Programme_Transparent.png

16:30-18:00

Molecular diagnostic

Chairs: Leen Rigouts, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Antwerp; Andrea Cabibbe, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan


GL13  Stefan Niemann, Forschungszentrum Borstel
Targeted genome sequencing of drug resistant tuberculosis: a laboratory perspective


OR08  Claudio Köser, University of Cambridge

Lineage 1 is the odd one out for pretomanid and pyrazinamide – implications for antimicrobial susceptibility testing and treatment


OR09  Amandine Sury, Sciensano, Brussels

Phenotyping resistance to new and emerging medicines by a fast RNA‑based drug susceptibility test


OR10  Christian Chukwuezugo Otum, Stellenbosch University

Site-directed mutagenesis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and functional validation to investigate potential bedaquiline resistance causing mutations 


OR11  Teresa Walz, Research Center Borstel

Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex bacteria adaptation to antibiotics: Evolution informed tuberculosis treatments

Programme_Transparent.png

19:00-Midnight

Congress party

Palazzo Isolani (Corte Isolani 5, 40125 Bologna)

Programme_Transparent.png

Tuesday 28 June

08:30-09:00

Registration

09.00-10.30

New diagnostic strategies

Chairs: Elisa Tagliani, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan; Leen Rigouts, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Antwerp


GL14  Morten Ruhwald, FIND

Update on the TB diagnostic pipeline, a response to the impact of the covid-19 pandemic


OR12  Viola DreyerResearch Center Borstel

Rapid molecular diagnostics of resistance tuberculosis by targeted stool sequencing


OR13  Faridath Massou, Supranational Reference Laboratory for Tuberculosis, Cotonou

Multicentre evaluation of Xpert XDR and TrueNat 2nd line tests under field conditions


OR14  Leonardo de Araujo, Research Center Borstel

Collaborative implementation of targeted next-generation sequencing for the diagnosis of drug-resistant tuberculosis in Eswatini.


OR15  Julian Libiseller-Egger, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine (LSHTM)

A standard and framework to facilitate the comparison and benchmarking of methods for resistance prediction from genomic data

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00

MDR TB

Chairs: Daniela Maria Cirillo, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan; Matthias Merker, Research Center Borstel


OR16  Rita Sorrentino, San Raffael Scientific Institute

Role of smallRNAs in rifampicin tolerance in M. tuberculosis complex


OR17  Diana Machado, Instituto de Higiene e Medicina Tropical, IHMT, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, UNL, Lisboa,

Efflux-mediated pretomanid high-level resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis


OR18  Galo Goig, Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute

Transmissibility of drug-resistant tuberculosis in a high-endemic setting as explained by bacterial genetic epistasis

12.00-13.00

Vaccine

Chairs: Troels Lillebaek, Statens Serum Institut, Copenhagen; Iñaki Comas, Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia (CSIC)


GL15    Frank Cobelens, Amsterdam Institute for Global Health and Development (AIGHD)  

Tuberculosis vaccine development: accelerate!


OR19  Pere-Joan Cardona, Hospital Universitari Germans Trias i Pujol. IGTP

Immunotherapy with RUTI vaccine, a new universal tool to improve the chemotherapy in active tuberculosis


OR20  Julia Figl, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut, Institute of Molecular Pathogenesis, Jena

Efficacy of recombinant BCG vaccine candidates against Mycobacterium bovis infection in goats

13.00-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.00

Poster session day 2

15.00-16.00

Non tuberculosis mycobacteria

Chairs: Nicola Lore, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan; Sebastien Gagneux, Swiss Tropical & Public Health Institute


GL16  Jakko van Ingen, Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen
The future of NTM treatment: PK/PD and EUCAST susceptibility testing


OR21  Nicola Lore, San Raffaele Scientific Institute
Unravelling the pathogenicity of Mycobacterium abscessus clinical isolates in CF pulmonary epithelial cell and mouse models of respiratory infection


OR22 Margo Diricks, Research Center Borstel
Delineating Mycobacterium abscessus population structure and transmission employing high-resolution core genome multilocus sequence typing

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-17.30

General Assembly

18.00-20.00

Guided tour of the city

20.00-23:00

Traditional dinner

Cantina Bentivoglio (Via Mascarella 4/b, 40126, Bologna)

 

Wednesday 29 June

09:00-09:30

Registration

09.30-11.00

New Policies

Chairs: Andrea Cabibbe, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan; Bouke de Jong, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Antwerp


GL17 Daniela Maria Cirillo, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan  

Summary of the new policies


GL18  Paolo Miotto, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan  
The WHO catalogue of mutations in M.tuberculosis  and associated drug resistance


GL19  Emmanuelle Cambau, Université de Paris, Inserm UMR 1137 IAME  
New standards on sensitivity testing

11.00-12.00

Coffee break

12.00-12.45

Closing lecture

Chairs: Daniela Maria Cirillo, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan; Silva Tafaj, University Hospital "Shefqet Ndroqi", Tirana


GL20 Vanni Bucci, UMass Chan Medical School

Microbiome dynamics and peripheral immune renormalization during anti-Mtb treatment

12.45-13.30

Poster awards and closing ceremony